By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for CuP Alloys 1

Here is a list of all the postings CuP Alloys 1 has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: silver soldering problem
24/09/2013 07:49:55

Why add a few drops of washing up liquid to powder flux prior to mixing with water?

a) it aids mixing to a smooth paste

b) it makes the flux stick to the work

c) when the paste dries out (and it will) it can be remixed with a few drops of water - the alternative to throwing it away

Problem that can arise with "hot-rodding" include

a) insufficient flux leading to poor coverage -

b) it promotes a welding technique for heating - poor penetration of alloy

c) the flux is not active enough quickly enough for efficient oxide removal. Factory made flux coated rods have a modified flux to cope.

For more information see "Best Brazing Practice" on website

**LINK**

regards

keith

 

regards

keith

 

 

Edited By CuP Alloys 1 on 24/09/2013 07:52:18

22/09/2013 19:10:04

Hi Baldric,

The alloy should have melted looking at the pictures - but may not have flowed.

Two totally different problems!

One part looks very hot , one is not.

You may need to use a different flux or modify your heating technique.

Ring us on 01909 547248 and talk it through. Help is at hand. You have not been abandoned!

Regards

keith

Thread: making a 3.5 inch boiler
20/09/2013 07:45:34

Hello Steve,

Good stuff from John.

The burners with the holes nearer the handle are called cyclone burners.

The key is keeping the heat in. Compliment the effect of the lightweight bricks with a ceramic blanket.

Use a long life flux like HT5.

regards

keith

19/09/2013 13:34:43

Hi Michael,

The mapp gas is a cylinder - not a canister.

Check your inbox again.

regards

keith

PS There is a clue in the pen name!

19/09/2013 11:56:59

Hi Terry,

Declared interest - I have recently retired from the company but a link still exists. I only provide technical information. See your private messages.

Keith

19/09/2013 07:38:58

Hi Terry

Have you considered oxy-mapp gas?

The kit has bottles that you own and exchange when empty.

No rental charges, no admin charges

regards

keith

Thread: Silver Soldering Tungsten Tig Electrodes to Mild Steel
11/09/2013 14:54:34

Hi Jason,

Proceed as you thought with your silver solder and flux.

Keep joint gaps small say 2-3 thou.

Use propane to heat so you get good all-round heating of the joint.

Allow to cool slowly.

Regards

Keith

PS Same approach when brazing/silver soldering of small pieces of carbide

Thread: Another silver solder question
09/08/2013 15:04:57

Hi Bill,

Use "hot rodding" as a means of adding extra flux to a joint already fluxed.

Home made flux coated rods are not recommended for the model engineer because

  • the amount of flux is limited,
  • the flux is not as active as a "factory made fluxed rod, and
  • it invariably pushes the engineer to using a heating technique more akin to welding.
  • Result lack of penetration onto the joint.

Heat the joint and let the silver solder get its heat from the joint - not the torch.

Use the thinnest rod practicable

More advice on www.cupalloys.co.uk/best_practise/

Keith

PS Thanks Matt for your comments

Thread: Silver soldering
09/08/2013 09:41:29

Hi Marinus,

Cadmium free alloys eg Ag40Sn are generally better for gap filling properties because of the wider melting range 650 - 710 degrees and require more heat. It won't cope with 0.8mm though! Max 0.2mm.

A cheaper option is to use 38% silver alloy Ag38Sn

The down side is they are not as free flowing and have higher melting temperatures. Ag40Cd is 595 - 630 degrees.

For good all round advice re silver soldering go to www.cupalloys.co.uk.

Go to "Best Brazing Practice" under Introduction to Brazing. There are also tips which include how to make your rings to size first time! Download it for a handy reference file.

Re your firebricks. Do not use conventional bricks or those taken from storage heaters. They ABSORB heat making brazing more difficult. Use lightweight refractory bricks

Incidentally, in this instance, it is cheaper to buy the silver solder ex stock in the UK and pay postage!

Regards

keith

Thread: cleaning steel bright after silver soldering.
06/08/2013 11:41:49

Hi Brian,

Most chemical cleaners seem to have this effect.

It's down to elbow grease and a file I'm afraid.

Is sand blasting a viable solution for you?

regards

keith

Thread: Silver solder ?
09/07/2013 08:08:24

The decision to use brazing as the metal joining process in preference to soldering or welding is based on technical reasons eg parent material combination, temperatures, strength, corrosion resistance.

Brazing defines the process not the alloy used.

There are several sorts of brazing alloy.

Nickel brazing alloys - marine, nuclear applications

gold and palladium brazing alloys - jet engines

copper brazing alloys (eg brass and silfos)

silver brazing alloys

If the basic principles of the process - correct joint design, heating technique and fluxing - are not followed no brazing alloy will not work satisfactorily.

Peter a word of caution re silfos.

It contains phosphorus which will produce very brittle joints on steel and nickel bearing materials. Such a material is thought to be the reason a submarine did not return from its' test dive

Phosphorus does not like hot sulphur containing atmospheres eg boilers. your technical reason for using a silver brazing alloy (silver solder!)

09/07/2013 07:49:34

Why silver solder? Please bear with me !

There are several types of brazing alloy.

nickel brazing alloys - marine

gold brazing alloys - jet engines

palladium brazing alloys - jet engines

copper brazing alloys (includes brass and copper-phosphorus alloys eg silfos)

silver brazing alloys (silver solders)

Brazing defines the metal joining process not the alloy

Copper alloys are the cheapest and very versatile. So there has to be a very good reason to move away from them . That is invariably due to a technical reason. These include melting temperature, parent material combination, corrosion resistance, even colour or a combination.

The success of the process depends on correct joint design, heating technique and fluxing. If these criteria are not met no brazing alloy will work.

Peter, a word of caution. Silfos contains phosphorus. It appears to work well but combines with iron (in all steels) and nickel to create a very brittle intermetallic compound that can lead to catastrophic joint failure when stressed.

Copper phosphorus brazing alloys used to join copper nickel pipes on a submarine is thought to be the reason a submarine did not return from its' test dive.

keith

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Ausee.com.au
Warco
Meridienne Sept 2019
ChesterUK
TRANSWAVE Converters
Advertise With Us
emcomachinetools
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest