By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Boring flue holes in firebox tube plate

This was tricky because I was unable to mount the plate in the lathe chuck and use a boring bar. Also the position of the holes is such that the OD falls very close to the radiused edge of the plate. The boring head enabled me to get the exact hole size and position but soft copper is a pain to machine!

Uploaded by Tony Martyr on 05/02/2010 09:36:19

Average rating: 
 (2 votes)

Show full size

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Warco
Allendale Electronics
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest