By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale

Parting off alluminium

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
petro1head06/01/2017 16:40:22
192 forum posts
27 photos

Getting frustrated when parting off aluminium.

I use a Glanze parting off tool with carbide tip, however the problem I have is half way through the alloy welds itself to the tip and if I am not quick enough the lathe jams and buggers the tip and the holder

Any suggestion as to how to avoid this?

Nigel B06/01/2017 16:45:17
293 forum posts
2 photos

WD40 or similar liberally applied.

Nigel B

JasonB06/01/2017 16:49:33
avatar
Moderator
9781 forum posts
908 photos

Paraffin works for me

Howi06/01/2017 16:50:44
avatar
180 forum posts
13 photos

Some aluminium can be stickier than other grades, as Nigel B suggests, WD40 or parafin, you can also tell things not happy by watching the award and listening, back the tool out, clear the tip and get back in.

Howi06/01/2017 16:52:08
avatar
180 forum posts
13 photos

Some aluminium can be stickier than other grades, as Nigel B suggests, WD40 or parafin, you can also tell things not happy by watching the swarf and listening, back the tool out, clear the tip and get back in.

Edited By Howi on 06/01/2017 16:52:54

Chris Evans 606/01/2017 16:59:05
597 forum posts

Plus one for plenty of lube. I use paraffin of neat soluble oil.

Andrew Johnston06/01/2017 16:59:16
avatar
2920 forum posts
342 photos

For parting off aluminium alloy with insert tooling I always use flood coolant (soluble oil) and a decent feedrate, at least 6 thou/rev. The topslide and saddle are locked.

I don't have a Glanze parting holder, but the Glanze boring bars I use are fine, once the supplied inserts were binned and replaced by a decent industrial brand.

Andrew

Ajohnw06/01/2017 17:00:42
3630 forum posts
160 photos

Let the material and tip cool now and again which can also be done via a slower feed and speed variations.

Micropolished inserts are almost bound to help too.

John

-

petro1head06/01/2017 17:03:50
192 forum posts
27 photos

Ok, so some coolant will help.

Andrew, you mention using better inserts, which ones

John, Micropolished inserts???

Allan B06/01/2017 17:23:19
30 forum posts
1 photos

as others have said ally can be sticky, and also has a low melting point, and even though you shouldn't get to the point of melting, you can get it to a point where it more of a soft solid, so I use a good flow of coolant, and light pressure backing out to clear the swarf regulally

Ajohnw06/01/2017 17:31:32
3630 forum posts
160 photos
Posted by petro1head on 06/01/2017 17:03:50:

John, Micropolished inserts???

Aluminium is very abrasive stuff so they produce various micropolished tips - the coating can't get rubbed of those. The coated tips start to deteriorate before the coating is completely worn off as well.

Ordinary turning tips are available micropolished. So far I haven't found any for parting off. Somebody some where may have them though. My usual source ( ATP ) has turning tips like this but none for parting off. Just general or stainless.

John

-

Muzzer06/01/2017 18:29:04
avatar
1791 forum posts
310 photos

Korloy actually sell an uncoated parting insert in grade H01. This is sold as being suitable for aluminium and other nonferrous metals. I have some that I bought from Cutwel but tantalisingly I haven't been able to test them here in my armchair workshop. AFAIK, these are the GTN-style inserts that are compatible with many other holders.

These are the uncoated (for loominum) and yellow coated (for steel) inserts, side by side. Note that the uncoated inserts are not polished.....

Coated steel and uncoated loominum inserts.jpg

Murray

Carl Wilson 406/01/2017 18:38:10
avatar
425 forum posts
47 photos
Plus one for shed loads of lube.
JasonB06/01/2017 18:44:44
avatar
Moderator
9781 forum posts
908 photos

If you use the MGEH type grooving and parting holders then APT do an insert for Ali that fits them. I have taken to using this holder more than the GTN holder (Glanze etc) for parting since one arrived from ARC Euro.

Edited By JasonB on 06/01/2017 19:53:01

petro1head06/01/2017 18:59:08
192 forum posts
27 photos
Posted by JasonB on 06/01/2017 18:44:44:

If you use the MGEH type grooving and parting holders then APT do a polished insert for Ali that fits them. I have taken to using this holder more than the GTN holder (Glanze etc) for parting since one arrived from ARC Euro.

I was just looking a the Chronos site and Glanze also do something similar. Is this system better than the blade type?

JasonB06/01/2017 19:15:04
avatar
Moderator
9781 forum posts
908 photos

They seem more rigid when you start using them sideways for profiling or widening a groove but generally won't go as deep as the blade type and that depth is dependant on shank size so you are limited on max dia you can part off.

Andrew Johnston06/01/2017 19:18:45
avatar
2920 forum posts
342 photos
Posted by petro1head on 06/01/2017 17:03:50:

Andrew, you mention using better inserts, which ones

I've used assorted brands over the years but I've settled on Korloy inserts from Cutwel. I use CCMT inserts for everything except aluminium, where I use CCGT polished inserts.

For parting I use an Interstate blade system and whatever insert came with it. I use the same insert for all materials, including aluminium. Flood coolant is used for all materials except those which are short chipping, ie, brass and cast iron. The single most important factor is feedrate. Below 4 thou/rev the insert chatters. At higher feedrates 6-8 thou/rev the chips curl properly, are folded inwards and break into relatively short chips. The system seems to work fine on deep grooving too:

hollow piston - grooving.jpg

Andrew

Ajohnw06/01/2017 19:19:34
3630 forum posts
160 photos
Posted by JasonB on 06/01/2017 18:44:44:

If you use the MGEH type grooving and parting holders then APT do a polished insert for Ali that fits them. I have taken to using this holder more than the GTN holder (Glanze etc) for parting since one arrived from ARC Euro.

Do these fit any of the 25mm / 1" deep holders that are available Jason?

I can only see one polished insert on there for grooving / profiling - 6mm wide. The others are just uncoated

John

-

JasonB06/01/2017 19:52:03
avatar
Moderator
9781 forum posts
908 photos

No

Yes think you are right they are uncoated but geometry for ali

John Haine06/01/2017 20:09:10
1197 forum posts
84 photos

May work better if you also increase the speed.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Email News - Join our newsletter

Love Model Engineering? Sign up to our emails for the latest news and special offers!

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
ChesterUK
TRANSWAVE Converters
Warco
Meridienne Exhibitions Ltd
Eccentric Engineering
PaulTheCad
Reeves 2000
emcomachinetools
Advertise With Us
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest

Visit the Model Engineer
Exhibition website

Model Engineer Exhibition